Summer Miscellany

05/2011

The Cottage Homes of England

$1500

(Allingham, Helen, illus.) Dick, Stewart

Item #2825 Inquire

London : Edward Arnold, 1909. One of only 500 copies of the deluxe edition signed by Allingham. Thick small quarto. Cream cloth stamped in gilt. Illustrated with 64 full-page mounted color plates by Allingham. A very fine copy in the original plain publisher’s dust jacket and plain clamshell box, which is soiled and repaired at the corners. A beautiful copy of a sumptuous edition.

John Bauer's Basta. Ett Urval Sagor Ur Bland Tomtar Och Troll Aren 1907-1915

$350

(Bauer, John, illustrator)

Item #2954 Inquire

Stockholm : Ahlen & Akerlunds, Albert Bonnier, (1931). Seven Swedish fairy tales with illustrations by Bauer. Small folio half brown calf over marbled paper-covered boards. Frontispiece portrait of Bauer after a photograph. Illustrated with 19 full-page color plates (14 of which are signed in the plate by Bauer) and 2 b/w vignettes. Spine tips worn and edges rubbed, with a triangular piece of the paper covering the rear board lacking. Contents fine. Original front wrap bound in. First edition of this collection drawn from Bauer’s work for the Swedish annual, Tomtar Och Troll. Bauer’s contributions are strongly reminiscent of contemporaries Kay Nielsen and Gustav Tenggren. A scarce collection, wonderfully illustrated.

Etchings of the West: Edward Borein

$4500

(Borein, Edward) Reynolds, John T.

Item #2828 Inquire

Santa Barbara, CA : John T. Reynolds, May 2002. The presentation edition, limited to only 25 volumes. Signed by the dedicatee, Harold G. Davidson: “Presenting a selection of 10 etchings, pulled from the original plates, representing a cross-section of the work of Edward Borein plus 3 tipped-in Borein Christmas cards and an invitation to a party at Lucille and Ed’s home, La Barranca, printed from the original cuts”. Folio. Original full green morocco with a pictorial gilt morocco inlay on the front cover, spine with raised bands and gilt decorations in compartments. Top edges gilt. A very fine copy of the rare presentation edition in the publisher’s morocco and boards slipcase and original yellow calfskin chemise.

The District of Menteith

$1500

(Cameron, Sir D.Y., illus.) Cunningham Graham, R.B.

Item #2831 Inquire

Stirling : Eneas Mackay, (1930). One of only 250 numbered copies signed by both Cameron and Cunningham Graham. Illustrated with an original etching used as the frontispiece. This etching appears in this work only. Also with 10 full-page illustrations from etchings by Cameron. Folio. Publisher’s half brown cloth and decorated cloth boards. Gilt titles, and a gilt stamped cover label. Very fine in the original publisher’s dust jacket and box (box lid with minor wear). A very fine copy.

Jean Charlot’s Prints, A Catalogue Raisonne

$350

(Charlot, Jean). Morse, Peter

Item #2835 Inquire

Honolulu : The University Press of Hawaii and The Jean Charlot Foundation, (1976). Small square folio. Half black morocco and yellow mesh cloth. Includes a glossary of foreign terms in title and text, color plates, the prints, organized by series and a concordance of catalogue numbers. Very fine in the original publisher’s slipcase.

Walt Disney's African Lion

$5500

(Disney, Walt Studios)

Item #2958 Inquire

New York : Simon & Schuster, No date. First edition. Quarto half white cloth and color pictorial paper-covered boards. Text by James Algar. Illustrated throughout with fine mounted color photos of African wildlife by Alfred and Elma Milotte. Light marginal soil to the spine, small spots at the lower edge of preliminaries. Very light stains at the upper gutters of a few pages and light rubbing to cover extremities. Front inner hinge shaken. Overall, a very good copy. This copy is INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY DISNEY on the half-title, "To David Gurley / Best Wishes / Walt Disney" A nice copy of a fragile book, rare inscribed.

Donald Duck and his Nephews

$5500

(Disney, Walt Studios)

Item #2957 Inquire

Boston : D.C. Heath & Co., 1940. 8vo. First edition. Octavo color pictorial boards. Some sunning and light soil to spine; front inner hinge shaken, else very good. Internally clean and bright. This copy is INSCRIBED BY WALT DISNEY on the half-title, "To Karen, with Best Wishes, Walt Disney". Heath titles inscribed by Disney are rare.

Sindbad Le Marin

$1750

(Dulac, Edmund, illustrator)

Item #2848 Inquire

Paris : H. Piazza, 1919. Limited to 1500. In a fine custom binding: half black morocco over boards by Flammarion Varlant. Illustrated with 12 fine full-page mounted color plates by Dulac. Very light rubbing at joints and corners, else fine. Original wrappers bound in.

Contes des Mille et Une Nuits

$2250

(Dulac, Edmund, illustrator)

Item #2847 Inquire

Paris : H. Piazza, [1919] . Illustrated with 50 fine full-page mounted color plates by Dulac. In a fine custom binding: half black morocco over boards by Flammarion Varlant. Original wrappers bound in. Very light rubbing at joints and corners else fine.

The Country Scene

$775

(Edward Seago, illustrator) Masefield, John

Item #1598 Inquire

London : Collins, (1937). First edition. Small thick folio; half green cloth and coarse oatmeal buckram. Illustrated with 42 outstanding full-page mounted color plates by Seago. One of the most underrated color plate books of the 20th century. A very fine copy in a fine dust jacket.

Oliver Cromwell

$675

(Extra-Illustrated) Morley, John

Item #1580 Inquire

New York : The Century Company, 1900. First edition. Thick large 12mo. With numerous plates after old prints. Extra-illustrated with more than 30 engraved portraits and views including a number of choice 18th century copperplates. Finely bound in three-quarter green levant by Root and son for Lauriat. Spine gilt in compartments, all edges gilt. The spine is just slightly faded, else a fine copy in a fine binding, housed in a custom oilcloth jacket and cloth slipcase.

He Drew as He Pleased, A Sketchbook by Albert Hurter

$1350

(Hurter, Albert, illustrator).,

Item #000968 Inquire

New York : Simon & Schuster, (1948). First edition. 4to gray cloth stamped in orange. With "700 of his inspirational drawings created for the Walt Disney Studios". One corner lightly bumped else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket with light rubbing at the extremities and one chip at the rear upper corner. Very scarce in this collector's condition.

Mr. Popper's Penguins

$750

(Lawson, Robert, illustrator) Atwater, Richard and Florence

Item #2963 Inquire

Boston : Little, Brown & Company, 1938. First edition. Octavo light tan pictorial cloth stamped in blue. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket which has some light creasing at the upper edges and light sunning at the spine and upper extremities. A 1939 Newbery Honor book. Rare in such a nice example of the notoriously fragile jacket.

The Mother Goose Collection of Six Limited Edition Prints

$5000

(Mother Goose, Portfolio)

Item #2993 Inquire

New York : Serigrafia, Limited, 1990. This is a complete collection, as issued, of six fine serigraph prints, one being the title print, and each of the other five illustrating a different Mother Goose rhyme. Each print is in its original glassine folder with a title label, and all are laid into the original cloth-backed folding clamshell box. Also laid in is a single sheet of letterpress text giving details on the careers of each of the artists. The sheets are large, 27 by 20.75 inches, and the box measures 28.5 by 22 inches. Each of the serigraphs is numbered and pencil signed by the artist. The illustrators who have provided pieces for this extraordinary collection are: Maurice Sendak, (title illustration), Chris Van Allsburg, Barry Moser, Seymour Chwast, Daniel Pelavin and Guy Billout. This is the most ambitious production from the fine art publishers Serigrafia. There were only 300 copies done, with 100 being retained for the use of the illustrators, 100 for Serigrafia, and 100 were donated to raise funds for The Children’s Health Fund, founded in 1988 by Paul Simon to provide health care to disadvantaged children. This is a wonderful collection, with the prints, the letterpress and the box being uniformly fine, bright and clean.

The Twelve Dancing Princesses

$1250

(Nielsen, Kay, illustrator) Quiller-Couch, Arthur (editor)

Item #2901 Inquire

New York : Doran, No date. First American trade edition thus. 8vo full blue pictorial cloth stamped in gilt. Illustrated with 16 fine full-page mounted color plates by Nielsen. A very fine copy in a fine, slightly toned dust jacket which has one short closed tear at the upper front panel and in the original box which is missing a side flap to the lid. One of Doran's Golden Gift Books.

London: A Pilgrimage

$1250

(Nineteenth Century dust jacket) Dore, Gustav and Blanchard Jerrold

Item #1593 Inquire

New York : Harper & Brothers, Franklin Square, 1890. Small folio slate green pictorial cloth, gilt. With 180 illustrations after drawings by Dore. A very fine copy in the ORIGINAL DUST JACKET. Jacket with minor chips and at the spine tips and a bit of soiling, else fine and bright. Very scarce in the jacket.

Die Arche Noah

$2500

(Panorama) Laske, Oskar

Item #1085 Inquire

Vienna : Christopher Reisser's Sohne, No date. Oblong large 4to. A seven-foot panorama composed of six two-sided boards containing 12 color lithographic panels. An immaculate copy in a very fine dust jacket. The jacket contains all the text that goes with the panorama and is almost always lacking. This is certainly as fine a copy as one could hope to find.

The Rime of the Ancient Mariner

$3500

(Pogany, Willy, illus.) Coleridge, Samuel Taylor

Item #2909 Inquire

London : George C. Harrap & Company, (1910). Deluxe edition limited to 525 copies, SIGNED by Pogany. Lavishly illustrated with mounted color plates and elaborate borders and full-page black and white and vignette drawings by Pogany. Bound by Sangorsky and Sutcliffe in recent pictorial full blue crushed morocco. Gilt design and box design to spine, raised bands, gilt rule, title and pictorial design to front board, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, with original pictorial endpapers. Housed in a protective blue cloth slipcase. As new.

Saint Joan of Arc

$700

(Pyle, Howard, illustrator) Twain, Mark

Item #2970 Inquire

New York & London : Harper & Brothers, (1919). First edition. Thin large 8vo black cloth lettered in gilt and with a color pictorial cover onlay. Illustrated with four fine full-page mounted color plates by Howard Pyle and text decorations by Wilfred Jones. A very fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Very scarce in the jacket.

A Suite of Fifteen Color Prints of Saturday Evening Post Covers

$8500

(Rockwell, Norman)

Item #2992 Inquire

New York : Harry N. Abrams, 1972. With an introduction by Thomas S. Buechner. Fifteen fine large color prints, 24.875 by 19 inches, EACH SIGNED in ink at the lower right, “Norman Rockwell”, all enclosed in a deluxe, woodgrain paper-covered publisher’s portfolio complete with the original brass handles. The title page is additionally inscribed to Arch Boe, Chairman of Allstate Insurance, who joined with Ralph Nader to lead the movement to require airbags in automobiles. These are the archetypal Rockwell images, each quite famous in its own right, and gathered here in a deluxe presentation. Housed in a printed wood-grain folio with a metal clasp device. A one-inch circular abrasion to the front cover of the portfolio, else a very fine copy of a rare collection, especially desirable because each image is signed. Only two complete sets have appeared at auction in ten years.

The Life of George Morland

$1800

(Sangorski and Sutcliffe Binding) Dawe, George

Item #2986 Inquire

London : Dickinsons, 1904. One of 175 copies of the Edition De Luxe signed by the editor, J.J. Foster. There are 65 tissue-guarded plates, of which 56 are in b/w with nine of these additionally reproduced in color. Contents - Introduction; The Life of George Morland by G. Dawe; Appendix A. - Extract from "Memoirs of a Painter" by Wm. Collins; Appendix B. - An Alphabetical list of engravings after G. Morland; Appendix C. - List of the Principal paintings by or attributed to G. Morland, sold at Messrs. Christie's, 1893-1903; Appendix D. - a list of engravings after G. Morland, sold at Messrs. Christie's during the same period.; Index. Large 4to beautifully rebound in full forest green crushed morocco by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. Spine with five raised bands and gilt devices in compartments. Covers with triple gilt rules and elaborate leaf designs at the corners. Front cover with a large gilt leaf design at the center. Inner dentelles richly gilt with watered silk endpapers. Top edges gilt. A very fine copy of this sumptuous edition, elegantly bound.

Seven Little Stories on Big Subjects

$3750

(Sendak, Maurice, illustrator) Bond, Gladys Baker

Item #2975 Inquire

New York : Anti-Defamation League, (1955). Seven thin volumes, 12mo pictorial wraps. This is a complete set of seven rare booklets published by the anti-defamation league, each illustrated by Sendak with cover art and a few fine line vignettes in the text. The stories deal with various conflicts and situations that a young school child might face, and how to handle them without getting physical. Including: #1: On Your Mark, #2: Jacob's Friendliest Town, #3: The Crankiest Man on Main Street, #4: Down the Old Bear Trail, #5: Johnny Red Feather, #6: Lonesome Feet, and #7: The Secret. A wonderful Sendak item, rare complete and in the box. Fine in box.

Ten Little Suffergets

$1950

(Suffrage, Interest)

Item #2978 Inquire

Pottsville, Pennsylvania : Dives, Pomeroy, and Stewart, Ca. 1910. Very thin 8vo stapled color pictorial card wraps. Ten pages including inside of wraps. Illustrated on the front cover and on every page with black, white, brown and orange images with comic rhyming text below. A printed advertisement for a Pottsville merchant takes up the rear cover. A comic take-off of the Ten Little Indians tales, here employing the women’s suffrage movement. Ten small girls, each with hair ribbon, black strap shoes and plain or patterned knee-length dresses carry signs on long poles encouraging women’s suffrage, as well as Equal Rights, No Home Rule, Down with Teachers, Down with the Men, Cake Every Day, and No More Spanking. No credit is given to the illustrator, but the girls look very similar to the Grace Drayton Campbell Kids. As in the Ten Little Indians, the group loses a member in each illustration, in this sequence for reasons that are typical of little girl behavior (gobbling cakes, crying over a dead doll, kissing a boy, etc. This is an excessively scarce lampoon of the women’s suffrage movement, which culminated in the 19th Amendment to the constitution in 1920, granting women the right to vote. It implies shallowness of character in that minor distractions would be enough to defeat the cause. Only three copies located in institutions (Bryn Mawr Women’s Suffrage Ephemera Collection, Penn State University, and the Cotsen Child’s Library at Princeton), none in auction records, and no other mentions located. Apparently issued as a promotional item for the mentioned Pottsville PA merchant. The front cover is cleanly detached. There is some soil to the spine and light toning to the cover extremities; otherwise this is a clean, near fine example.

The Yearling

$3250

(Wyeth, N.C., illustrator) Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan

Item #2980 Inquire

New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939 . One of 770 copies SIGNED by the author and illustrator, with facsimile letter and 2 extra illustrations for this limited edition. Small 4to. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth. 400 pp. Fine in publisher's full green cloth, in the original cardboard sleeve and slipcase (slipcase with light wear and a couple of small spots). Laid into this copy is a one-page TLS from Rawlings, in part, “I am sorry to be so late in writing you, but I did appreciate your letter. In answer to your question, I suppose “The Yearling” is my favorite of my books.” A nice copy of an issue that is becoming scarce.

The Romance of the Road

$850

Aldin, Cecil

Item #2824 Inquire

London & New York : Eyre and Spottiswoode & Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1928. One of only 200 deluxe numbered copies, signed by Aldin. Illustrated with 12 full-page mounted color plates, and 6 full-page maps by Aldin. Folio. Publisher’s full vellum stamped in gilt. 3 small marks to spine and very light dusting to boards, else a fine, bright copy in the original publisher’s slipcase, which shows some wear but is solid.

An Artist's Models

$500

Aldin, Cecil

Item #2823 Inquire

London & New York : Witherby and Charles Scribner’s Sons, No date. (ca 1930). One of 310 copies on English hand-made paper, signed by Aldin. Illustrated with 20 full-page duotone plates of dogs. Publisher’s full vellum, stamped in gilt. Top edges gilt, other edges uncut. Very light dusting to covers, else a fine, bright copy of a scarce edition.

The Works of Thomas Bailey Aldrich

$2500

Aldrich, Thomas Bailey

Item #2994 Inquire

Cambridge : The Riverside Press, 1897. The Large Paper edition, limited to 250 sets, each SIGNED by Aldrich. Eight large octavo volumes. Beautifully bound in full green crushed morocco, spines with five raised bands and with an intricate gilt design in compartments. Covers with gilt rules, corner devices and a gilt central lozenge. Spines uniformly mellowed to a rich golden brown. A lovely set in fine condition.

The Green Hat a Romance for a Few People

$500

Arlen, Michael

Item #2826 Inquire

London : W. Collins & Sons, (1924). First edition. 8vo brown cloth. Fine in a near fine bright dust jacket which has a bit of creasing at the upper spine and light soil to the rear panel.

A Collection of Eleven First Editions, including: Poems First Series, A New Edition 1853, Poems, Second Series 1855, Merope, a Tragedy 1858, Essays in Criticism 1865, Culture and Anarchy 1869, Friendship's Garland 1871, Literature and Dogma 1873, God and the Bible 1875, Isaiah XL-LXVI 1875, Irish Essays 1882, and Isaiah of Jerusalem 1883.

$1250

Arnold, Matthew

Item #3006 Inquire

London : Various publishers, Various dates as shown. Various sizes from 12mo to octavo, uniformly bound in three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, by Zaehnsdorf. Spines with five raised bands and luxuriously gilt in compartments. Top edges gilt; marbled endpapers. A nice selection of Arnold’s works, all beautifully bound and all fine.

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

$3400

Balfour, Ronald

Item #2230 Inquire

London : Constable and Company, Limited, 1920. One of only 50 copies on Japanese vellum, signed by the illustrator and with an extra hand-colored plate. Illustrated with 5 full color mounted plates and 33 black and white mounted plates heightened with occasional color, as well as with fine vignette line drawings throughout. Large 4to half black cloth and vertically patterned boards stamped in gilt. Spine tips and edges of lower boards lightly rubbed, else a fine copy of a spectacular production. Balfour draws from Beardsley and Nielsen to produce one of the most striking Rubaiyats to be found anywhere.

John Dough and the Cherub

$850

Baum, L. Frank

Item #2955 Inquire

Chicago : The Reilly and Britton Company, (1906). First edition, first issue. Large 8vo tan pictorial cloth stamped in red, brown and black. The contest blank present and with all the first issue points. Light rubbing to spine extremities and the front inner hinge slightly cracked but firm. An unusually bright, clean copy.

The Collected Works of Ambrose Bierce

$5500

Bierce, Ambrose

Item #2373 Inquire

New York & Washington : The Neale Publishing Company, 1909-1912. Complete in 12 large octavo volumes. Bound in three-quarter brown morocco over green cloth-covered boards. Spines with three raised bands with decorative devices and titles gilt in compartments. Top edges gilt. Although this edition was normally issued with only volume one signed, in this set EACH VOLUME IS SIGNED BY BIERCE on a page following the half-title. Very minor scattered rubbing to the spines, else a fine set, handsomely bound. An impressive set, very scarce with all volumes signed.

Bishop's Birds: Etchings of Water-Fowl and Upland Game Birds

$1200

Bishop, Richard E.

Item #3011 Inquire

Philadelphia : J.B. Lippincott Company, 1936. The De Luxe edition, limited to 135 signed and numbered copies of which 125 were for sale. Publisher’s full pictorial vellum with gilt titles and gilt flying geese on the front cover. Illustrated with an original SIGNED etching and 73 etchings reproduced in aquatone by Bishop. Small spots of old tape residue on the pastedowns and flyleaves where the jacket was once fastened, else a brilliant, as-new copy with the contents and cover bright and clean. Preserved in the original publisher’s glassine and box with a top label replicating the title page and an end label numbered consistently with the book. The box has some edge wear and some neat internal repairs, but is sound and near fine. A stunning copy of a beautifully produced work.

Little Fur Family

$1200

Brown, Margaret Wise

Item #1611 Inquire

(New York) : Harper & Brothers, 1946. 16mo full rabbit fur over boards. Illustrated throughout with charming color plates and vignettes by Garth Williams. Light browning to the title page and last leaf, else a fine copy in a fine original publisher's pictorial box.

The Captain is Out to Lunch and the Sailors Have Taken Over the Ship

$1250

Bukowski, Charles and Robert Crumb

Item #1575 Inquire

Santa Rosa : Black Sparrow Graphic Arts, 1997. Small folio pictorial silkscreen cloth-covered boards. This is copy number 1 of 175 copies of the "regular edition" containing five original full-color serigraph prints after illustrations by R. Crumb. All five serigraph prints are individually signed by Crumb. From the prospectus: "These unpublished last journals by Charles Bukowski candidly and humorously detail the events of his daily life and at the same time illuminate our own natures and lives. R. Crumb has brilliantly illustrated the text of these journals with five full-color hand-printed serigraph prints and six full-page black-and-white illustrations." As new in the publisher's red cloth-covered slipcase with a paper title label. Original prospectus laid in.

The Life of Benvenuto Cellini, Written by Himself

$1500

Cellini, Benvenuto

Item #1672 Inquire

New York : Brentano's, (1906). Edited and translated by John Addington Symonds. Two tall octavo volumes. Illustrated with 40 fine portraits and views. Bound in full brown crushed morocco, elaborately gilt, by Brewntano's. Both covers with quadruple rules and an intricate gilt design. Spines with three raised bands and elegant gilt rules and devices. Titles in gilt. A fine set, beautifully bound.

Birds Ashore and A-Foreshore

$575

Chalmers, Patrick R.

Item #2833 Inquire

London : Collins, One of only 150 numbered copies signed by Chalmers and the illustrator Winifred Austen. Illustrated with full-page color and numerous black and white vignette drawings by Austen. Small folio. Three-quarter green morocco over green cloth-covered boards. Spine lettered in gilt. Fine in original publisher’s box, which is missing small pieces at one corner.

The British Poets

$3500

Child, Francis J. (Principal Editor)

Item #2983 Inquire

Boston : Little, Brown & Co., 1853-1863. Principal Editor: Francis J. Child. 113 (of 130) volumes in the publisher’s British Poets series. 12mo: uniformly bound in brown three-quarter morocco over marbled paper-covered boards. Spines with four raised bands and with gilt titles and volume numbers in compartments. Little Brown initiated their extraordinarily ambitious series in 1853, “taking generally for their guide… the well-edited and universally accredited collection of the Poets issued by Pickering, ‘the English disciple of Aldus’, they have extended their plans greatly beyond the limits of the foreign publisher. His series embraced but some forty or fifty volumes; that of the Boston house is rapidly advancing toward a hundred” from a contemporary New York Times review. As of 1860, the American Publisher’s Circular and Literary Gazette listed 100 volumes. In 1866, Ticknor and Fields announced that they had “bought from Little, Brown and Company, the stereotype plates and the entire stock of the important and valuable series of books known as ‘The British Poets’. This edition, prepared at great expense and with the utmost care, is the most complete and desirable collection of British poetry extant and both in plan and execution has reflected great credit upon its projectors, Little, Brown and Company…. The set is now comprised of one hundred thirty volumes” (American Literary Gazette and Publisher’s Circular, 1866). The set here offered is complete through 1860, with all the volumes referenced in the 1860 notice plus three volumes of Burns and ten volumes of Southey. In all, there are 40 poets and eight volumes of English and Scottish Ballads. Poets included are Akenside, Beattie, Burns, Butler, Campbell, Chatterton, Churchill, Coleridge, Collins, Cowper, Donne, Dryden, English and Scottish Ballads, Falconer, Gay, Goldsmith, Gray, Herbert, Herrick, Hood, Keats, Marvell, Milton, Moore, Parnell/Tickell, Pope, Prior, Scott, Shakespeare, Shelley, Skelton, Southey, Spenser, Surrey, Swift, Thomson, Vaughan, Watt, White, Wordsworth, Wyatt and Young. A few very light scuffs, else a fine set, with all volumes sound, clean and beautifully bound. A wonderful find!

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

$3750

Dahl, Roald

Item #3015 Inquire

New York : Alfred A. Knopf, (1964). First issue. Large 8vo red cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Binding just slightly cocked, else fine in a near fine dust jacket which has just minimal toning and wrinkling at the extremities, and a small spot at the extreme lower spine tip.

Because of Winn-Dixie

$325

DiCamillo, Kate

Item #2844 Inquire

Cambridge : The Candlewick Press, (2000). First edition. 12mo blue cloth lettered in gilt. Fine in a fine dust jacket. This copy SIGNED with a small DRAWING by the author. A 2001 Newbery Honor Book.

Now Wait for Last Year

$300

Dick, Philip K.

Item #2845 Inquire

Garden City : Doubleday and Company, 1966. First edition. Octavo. Black cloth stamped in gilt. Fine in a near fine dust jacket, which has small closed tears at the upper spine tip.

The Etchings of James McNeill Whistler

$1200

Dodgson, Campbell

Item #2846 Inquire

London : The Studio Ltd., 1922. First edition. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Whistler’s work. Quarto. Half publisher’s vellum over gray paper-covered boards with a spine stamped in gilt and a paper title label on cover. Very fine in original glassine and publisher’s box, which is repaired at edges and missing the end flap to the bottom of the box and a small piece of the end flap of the lid. Very scarce in original box.

The Roosevelt Bears, Their Travels and Adventures

$500

Eaton, Seymour

Item #1777 Inquire

Philadelphia : Edward Stern & Company, Inc., 1906. First edition. 4to green cloth stamped in white with a color pictorial cover pastedown. Illustrated with 16 full-page color plates and hundreds of b/w drawings by the author. Spine lettering flaked off, else a fine bright copy with the cover lettering bright and clean. An unusually nice copy of a book that is usually found in shabby condition.

The Novels of Henry Fielding

$2850

Fielding, Henry

Item #3000 Inquire

Boston & New York : Houghton Mifflin, 1926. The Large Paper Edition, complete in ten volumes, printed at the Shakespeare Head Press. Full black morocco by the Riverside Press Bindery. Spines with 5 raised bands and square devices in compartments. Covers with large gilt central lozenge and decorative gilt borders. Elaborately gilt red morocco doublures with gilt-ruled inner dentelles. Top edges gilt. A few tiny scuffs, else a fine set, beautifully printed and bound.

The Harrison Fisher Book

$1050

Fisher, Harrison

Item #2860 Inquire

New York : Scribner's, 1907. First edition. Illustrated throughout with full-page color and black and white plates by Fisher. Quarto. Blue cloth with a color pictorial cover onlay stamped in gilt. Very fine in facsimile glassine jacket and original publisher’s box, which has some restoration.

Oeuvres Completes de Anatole France

$4750

France, Anatole

Item #1679 Inquire

Paris : Calmann-Levy, 1925-1935. One of 1500 deluxe sets in 25 thick quarto volumes, lavishly illustrated with full-page and vignette engravings and with an extra set of the engravings on Chine bound in at the rear of each volume. The frontispiece portrait to the set is by J.A. Hoffmann after Edgar Chahine. The full-page engravings are by Maxime Dethomas, Emilien Dufour, Xavier Prinet, Andre Marty, Edy Legrand, Carlegle, Georges Leroux, Hermann Paul, Mirande, Bernard Naudin and Maggie Salcedo. The engravings on wood are by E. Gasperini, J. Malcouronne, Jean Vital-Prost, A. and P. Baudier, Roubille, Louis Cailland, A. Latour, Emile Colin, Gabriel Belot and R. Dill. Text in French. Bound in three-quarter butterscotch morocco over marbled boards. Marbled endpapers; top edges gilt, other edges uncut. Original printed wrappers bound in. Scattered light scuffs; overall a fine set. The definitive collected edition of France.

The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire

$1200

Gibbon, Edward

Item #3004 Inquire

London : John Murray, 1838. Complete in 12 volumes. Octavo three-quarter tan calf with maroon and orange spine labels and gilt devices in spine compartments. Top edges gilt. Light rubbing to a few spine labels else a solid, attractive set.

The Education of Mr. Pipp

$450

Gibson, Charles Dana

Item #2874 Inquire

New York : R.H. Russell, 1899. First edition. Oblong folio. Half-white cloth and cream pictorial paper-covered boards. Illustrated throughout with full-page line drawings after Gibson. Fine in very good original publisher’s box.

Paddy Pork Odd Jobs

$11500

Goodall, John Strickland

Item #2959 Inquire

[London & New York] : [Macmillan & Atheneum], [1983]. This is the complete “manuscript” of the book, made up of original pen and watercolor drawings by Goodall. There are fourteen two-sided drawings measuring 10.5 by 5 inches, each with a flap that changes the scene. There are three two-sided drawings measuring 7 by 5 inches which do not have flaps, one two-page, double-sided drawing measuring 13.5 by 5 inches without flaps and one two-page, single-sided drawing measuring 15 by 5.5 inches to serve as the binding. All are laid into a small folder with the publisher’s reproduction instructions in pencil. There is a bit of soiling, but the fragile drawings are otherwise bright and fresh. Together, the drawings form the entire book as it was published in 1983, in Macmillan in London and Atheneum in New York. This is a wonderful example of the charming and clever Goodall toy books. Rare.

Uncle Remus, His Songs and his Sayings

$9750

Harris, Joel Chandler

Item #2982 Inquire

New York : D. Appleton and Company, 1881. First edition, first issue. 12mo brown pictorial cloth decorated in gilt and black. An absolutely fine copy, bright, fresh, sound and clean as the day it was first sold. Preserved in a half brown morocco clamshell case. The best copy we have ever seen.

Told Under a White Oak Tree by Bill Hart's Pinto Pony

$275

Hart, William S.

Item #2960 Inquire

Boston & New York : Houghton Mifflin, 1922. First printing. Thin 12mo. Blue cloth stamped in dark blue and white. Illustrated with 8 full-page black and white plates by James Montgomery Flagg. Very light rubbing to spine tips, else fine and bright. This copy INSCRIBED (probably Hart writing opposite handed) by the Pinto Pony. Additionally INSCRIBED by Hart. A nice copy with a charming inscription.

The Life of Napoleon Bonaparte, Memoirs of Napoleon Bonaparte, Memoirs of Madame Junot

$4500

Hazlitt, De Bourrienne, and D'Abrantes, William, Louis Antoine Fauvelet, and Duchess

Item #3008 Inquire

London : The Napoleon Society, No date. Together 16 volumes (six of the Life, four of the Memoirs and six of Madame Junot). The Paris Edition, limited to only ten sets. Each volume with a colored frontispiece, two additional frontispieces and five full-page plates. Lavishly bound in full maroon crushed morocco. Spines with raised bands and gilt and onlaid Napoleonic devices in compartments. Covers with triple gilt rules, gilt floral corner devices and a green gilt-edges morocco inlay with a gilt portrait of Napoleon. Inner dentelles with multiple gilt rules and corner decorations; doublures and endpapers of green watered silk. Top edges gilt; others uncut and largely unopened. Spines somewhat darkened and five volumes with professional strengthening to inner joints. A rare and superbly bound edition.

The Complete Writings of O. Henry

$4500

Henry, O. (William Sydney Porter)

Item #1584 Inquire

New York : Doubleday, Page & Company, 1917. Fourteen volumes. The Memorial Edition and The Edition de Luxe, limited to 1075 numbered copies, signed by the publishers. Illustrated, with 45 fine plates in two states, by Gordon Grant, and with Grant's pencil signature on the frontispiece of volume 1. Bound in three-quarter crimson crushed morocco over marbled boards, by Stikeman. Spines lettered in gilt and with gilt rules in compartments. A fine set.

Catherine Herself

$1600

Hilton, James

Item #2885 Inquire

London : T. Fisher Unwin, (1920). First edition of Hilton’s first book. Octavo. Red cloth stamped in white. Light general wear to covers, and front cover creased. Overall a very good copy of this very cheaply made book, preserved in a green cloth slipcase. Rare in the first edition.

Foreign Field Sports, Fisheries, Sporting Anecdotes, etc.

$4500

Howitt, Samuel

Item #3010 Inquire

London : Orme, [1819]. The second Orme edition with no date but retaining the first issue plates. In an original or contemporary binding, rebacked with the original spine laid down. All edges gilt. Illustrated with 110 fine hand-colored lithographic plates, including many fine sporting plates of whale hunting, fox hunting, bull fighting, fishing from all corners of the globe including Africa, Siberia, Europe, Australia, and wolf-hunting in America. Abbey Travel 3; Tooley 224. Covers with some old spots; rear hinge cracked but sound. A very clean copy with only some marginal finger soil and with the plates fresh and clean.

Cowboy in the Making

$375

James, Will

Item #000885 Inquire

New York & London : Charles Scribner's Sons & Charles Scribner's Sons Ltd., 1937. First edition. Pictorial blue-green cloth stamped in black. Illustrated with color plates and line drawings by James. A fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket which has light soil and a couple of closed tears. Scarce.

Ten Ever-Lovin' Blue-Eyed Years with Pogo

$850

Kelly, Walt

Item #2962 Inquire

New York : Simon & Schuster, 1959. First printing. Quarto half white decorated cloth and gray paper-covered boards. A small spot at the base of the spine, else a fine copy in a very good dust jacket which has light wear at the lower spine and a few short tears at the edges. This copy is INSCRIBED BY KELLY with an original drawing of Albert, “Best 1960 types wishes to Jack from [inserted drawing of Albert] and Walt” A nice copy with a charming inscription.

Songs of the Pogo

$1250

Kelly, Walt

Item #2961 Inquire

New York : Simon & Schuster, 1956. First printing. Quarto half pink cloth over gray pictorial paper-covered boards. Spine with a purple title panel and purple notes; titles in gilt. Light spots to cover else near fine in a near fine dust jacket which has light rubs at the extremities and one long closed tear. This copy warmly INSCRIBED BY KELLY on the verso of the title page, “To Miss Marianna Albert, without whose painstaking research in the archives folklore – in the hills of Scotland, in the fens of Cornwall, into the very lips of Popocatapetl – this book would have been impossible. The authors are also grateful to her for being the first to sing these primitive ballads in the civilization of a third avenue bar. To Marianna – bottoms up! Walt Kelly” A very nice copy with an outstanding inscription.

The Popular History of England

$750

Knight, Charles

Item #3003 Inquire

London : Bradbury and Evans, 1856-1862. Complete in 8 octavo volumes. Copiously illustrated with full-page plates and hundreds of line vignettes. Bound in three-quarter crimson morocco, gilt, over marbled boards by Bartlett. Spines with raised bands and heavily gilt in compartments. Marbled endpapers; top edges gilt. Very light flakes to a few tips and joints, else a bright, sound set.

Bib Ballads

$1100

Lardner, Ring

Item #2896 Inquire

Chicago, New York & Toronto : P.F. Volland and Company, (1915). First edition. Large thin 12mo brown pictorial cloth stamped in gilt and white. A fine copy in the original publisher’s box, which is cracked but complete and near fine. Very scarce thus.

The Complete Earthsea Series: A Wizard of Earthsea, The Tombs of Atuan, The Farthest Shore, Tehanu, Tales From Earthsea, and The Other Wind

$975

Le Guin, Ursula K.

Item #2981 Inquire

Berkeley & New York : Parnassus Press (Wizard), Atheneum (Tomb, Shore, and Tehanu) and Harcourt (Tales and Winds), Various dates. The Wizard is a first issue in the library binding. The book is near fine, with a couple of diffuse spots on the cover, and is housed in a nearly fine dust jacket which has only nominal sunning to the spine and some very light scattered soil. The rest of the books are all fine first editions in fine dust jackets (The Farthest Shore’s jacket is lightly faded at the spine). The Tales from Earthsea is SIGNED by Le Guin on the front free endpaper. A nice set.

Maroc 1932-1933 Carnet De Voyage Illustre de Trente Gravures Originales en Noir

$1600

Le Riche, Henri

Item #3009 Inquire

Neuilly-Sur-Seine : Chez l'Auteur, 1933. First edition. One of 975 copies of an edition of 1,000. Five-page introduction in French by Abel Bonnard, and 30 numbered full-page original lithographs by Henri Le Riche, printed on Arches paper, each mounted behind a dye-cut window mat. Folio, bound in full ochre morocco with a gilt title on the front board and corner insets of silver medallions on the front and rear boards. Some light stains to the spine and light spots to the front cover. A very good copy, with all the plates and mats fine.

Blackfeet Indians

$3500

Linderman, Frank J.

Item #2989 Inquire

St. Paul : Great Northern Railway, (1935). First edition. Thin small folio, half red cloth and red decorated paper-covered boards. Illustrated with 49 full-page color portraits of Blackfeet Indians by Winold Reiss. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Linderman on the front free endpaper to Joe Sherburne, whose father was the proprietor of the Sherburne Mercantile Company, which served the Blackfeet Reservation for many years. Sherburne was able to obtain, from 22 of the Native Americans who served as models for the portraits, their signatures or their pictographic "mark" or their thumbprint, on their images in the book. The binding is neatly rebacked and with minor rubbing to the lower edges, else a bright copy, internally fine. An important and unique copy, with the personal marks of a people now long gone.

Portraits of Illustrious Personages of Great Britain, with Biographical and Historical Memoirs of their Lives and Actions

$2500

Lodge, Edmund

Item #2555 Inquire

Boston : Dana Estes & Co., 1902. The Connoisseur Edition, limited to 250 numbered copies. Complete in 10 small quarto volumes. Publisher's three-quarter crimson crushed morocco over marbled boards. Marbled endpapers. Spines with five raised bands; heavily gilt in compartments and gilt titles. Top edges gilt. Occasional light spots on a few spines. Illustrated throughout with fine full-page engravings in two states, one on Japanese vellum, all with lettered tissue guards. An impressive set of this famous work.

Adventure

$2750

London, Jack

Item #2984 Inquire

New York : The Macmillan Company, 1911. First edition. 8vo blue pictorial cloth stamped in gray, white and yellow. Spine tips and joints with wear and spine somewhat dulled. Upper rear pastedown and the upper edges of the last few pages with a light stain. A very good copy, internally clean. This copy INSCRIBED on the front free endpaper: “Dear J.A. Waldron: - Just in hope, at this late date of return from Hawaii, to beguile an hour from you with this yarn, which , except for portions of the woman, is all real and true & obtains to-day in the Solomons. Sincerely yours, Jack London Glen Ellen, Calif., Oct. 15, 1915.” A 3 by 5 inch photo of Jack and Charmian is mounted on the front pastedown, along with a one-inch square “head shot” of London. Waldron was a prolific screenwriter, manager and producer in the early days of Hollywood, collaborating often with Max Sennett. A great inscription.

The Illustrated London News Panorama of London and the River Thames

$3500

London News, The Illustrated

Item #2996 Inquire

London : The Illustrated London News, 198 Strand, No date. [1845]. A beautiful hand-coloured woodcut panorama of the Thames issued in 1845 by the Illustrated London News as a means of increasing their subscription base. This copy in the very scarce roller format. The panorama is laid onto a linen strip with an advertisement for the News at the beginning and an uncoloured Key to the Panorama at the end. The strip is affixed to a wooden roller with turned walnut finials at the ends. The image measures 12 by approximately 94 inches. A red gilt-lettered oilcloth cover is affixed to the verso of the advertisement, forming a cover for the whole. The image is bright and fresh, with only a few diffuse spots and two short closed tears at two folds. Both wooden finials have some loss at the edges. Overall, a near fine example of the scarcest issue of this work.

Saint Louis, A Civic Masque

$675

MacKaye, Percy

Item #3001 Inquire

Garden City : Doubleday, Page & Company, 1914. One of only 300 numbered copies SIGNED by the author and on sale in Saint Louis only. This is THE AUTHOR’S OWN COPY. Additionally signed by MacKaye, Joseph Lindon Smith, stage producer, Frederick Converse, composer, and Thomas Wood Stevens, writer and producer. Saint Louis, A Civic Masque, was a pageant recounting the history of Saint Louis from pre-Columbian times to the present day. Commissioned by the city of Saint Louis, the pageant, written by MacKaye and Stevens, employed 7,500 St. Louis citizens as its cast and was the largest pageant ever produced in the United States at that time. In addition to the above, the book is signed on the rear flyleaves by 34 more participants, including nearly everyone who had a significant role in its production. Laid into the front are letters regarding the pageant from Smith and Converse to MacKaye. Also laid in are four signed letters from the young publisher of the book, Christopher Morley, age 24, who was working for Doubleday at the time. Half gray cloth over dark gray paper-covered boards; paper spine label. A little chafing to the boards and light sunning to the spine, else a near fine copy in the original publisher’s slipcase. Certainly the most important copy of the key work on the subject.

Sarah, Plain and Tall

$450

MacLachlan, Patricia

Item #2964 Inquire

New York : Harper & Row, (1985). First edition. Tall 12mo half gray cloth and green paper-covered boards. Fine in a near fine dust jacket which has a small chip at the upper corner, two short closed tears and light rubbing at the spine tips. Winner of the 1986 Newbery Medal. Surprisingly scarce in the first edition.

Tyltyl Being the Story of Maurice Maeterlinck's Play,"The Bethrothal", Told for Children

$650

Maeterlinck, Maurice

Item #2965 Inquire

New York : Dodd, Mead and Company, 1920. First edition. Small 4to dark blue decorated cloth stamped in light blue and gilt, with a round color pictorial onlay on the front cover. Illustrated with 8 fine full-page mounted color plates by Herbert Paus. Each plate with a captioned tissue. A very fine, bright copy preserved in the original publisher’s glassine and the original publisher’s box, which is also fine and has an onlay duplicating that on the front cover. A spectacular survival.

The Seraglio

$200

Merrill, James

Item #1786 Inquire

New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. First edition. 8vo half red cloth and blue boards. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket which has a one-inch chip at the lower edge of the rear panel and light wear to the extremities. This copy is inscribed by Merrill: "To Frank & Bill / always with love - / Jimmy / 2.ii.71 / (Phaedra + 4)"

Real Peace, A Strategy for the West

$1000

Nixon, Richard

Item #2997 Inquire

New York : No Publisher [Little Brown], (1983). First printing, one of 1,000 copies of the private, limited edition, presented to “a select group of government officials and opinion leaders in the United States and abroad” (from the presentation letter). Thin 8vo blue-green cloth lettered in gilt. A very fine copy in a very fine dust jacket. Preserved in a custom brown faux-leather slipcase and matching chemise. This copy is inscribed on the half-title by Nixon, “To ___ / with warm regards / from / Richard Nixon / 3-2-84”. Laid in is a copy of the letter that accompanied each copy, this one addressed to the above. Also laid in are copies of advance reviews for the book.

Six Crises

$1250

Nixon, Richard

Item #3016 Inquire

Garden City : Doubleday & Company, 1962. First edition. Large thick 8vo gray cloth with blue spine and cover labels. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket which has just minor rubbing at the tips and corners. Preserved in a custom half-morocco clamshell box. This copy is signed (autopen?) on the front fly and is INSCRIBED on the half-title by Nixon "To ___ / with deep appreciation / for his service to the nation / from / Richard Nixon / 2-25-84".

The Argonaut Manuscript Limited Edition of Frank Norris's Works

$5500

Norris, Frank

Item #3002 Inquire

Garden City : Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1928. Limited to 245 sets. The manuscript page from McTeague, which appears at pages 61 and 62 of that title in this set, is tipped onto the front fly of volume one. An important set, with each major title having introductions by notable contemporary authors, including Mencken, Dreiser, Cobb, and Charles Norris. Ten large octavo volumes bound in full crimson morocco. Spine with raised bands and richly gilt in compartments. Covers with elaborate gilt rules and gilt corner devices. Inner dentelles gilt and with full green crushed morocco doublures, also with fine gilt borders. Watered silk endpapers; top edges gilt. Just a bit of rubbing to a few raised bands and one very light, diffuse spot on a lower spine, else a sparkling set with a binding perfectly suited to Norris’s settings.

The Kewpies, Their Book

$2200

O'Neill, Rose

Item #1624 Inquire

New York : Frederick A. Stokes Company, (1913). First edition of the first Kewpies book. Quarto tan pictorial cloth, stamped in dark brown and with a color pictorial paper cover label. A few light scratches to the cover label, else a fine copy, and scarce thus. Accompanying this volume is a set of three handkerchiefs, silk-screened with color images of the Kewpies and their friends, all housed in the original pictorial publisher's box. The box is complete, with minor repairs at the corners, and the handkerchiefs are in fine, unused condition. Sets of the handkerchiefs are rare.

Fifteen Original Drawings

$2750

Pailthorpe, Frederick W.

Item #3014 Inquire

No Place : No Publisher, A set of 15 original pencil drawings, probably intended for an edition of the Complete Works of William Makepeace Thackeray to be published ca. 1900. Each drawing on thin paper and measuring approximately 3.5 by 5.25 inches, affixed at the edges to early card mounts with window mats. Each drawing signed in pencil by the artist. Among the characters and scenes portrayed are Little Poisinet, Old Tom, Barry Lindon {sic}, Mr. Shum, Colonel Newcome and more. Several of the signatures are in mirror image, evidently reflecting the author’s uncertainty with the method of reproduction to be used. Accompanied by two fine unsigned engravings, one of Thackeray and a proof before artist’s name of Hogarth. Housed in a cloth chemise and custom half-morocco library slipcase (worn). Occasional mat burn to mounts, not affecting images, and light uniform toning of the fragile paper, else fine. Provenance: The Public Library of Brookline, Massachusetts (Frances Emily Hunt Memorial Fund, 1944). A unique collection.

The Hole and Corner Book

$1750

Parker, N. and B.

Item #2967 Inquire

London & Edinburgh : W & R Chambers, No date (ca 1910). Oblong 4to color pictorial paper-covered boards. Illustrated with 12 fine full-page charming color drawings of animals and numerous text vignettes by N. Parker. Gift inscription on endpaper, else a fine copy in a very good DUST JACKET which has some chipping at the upper spine and a few small closed tears at the edges. A beautiful copy in the very scarce jacket.

Arctic Orphans

$1950

Parker, N. and B.

Item #2966 Inquire

London & Edinburgh : W. & R. Chambers, No date. (ca. 1920). Oblong 4to color pictorial paper-covered boards. Illustrated with 13 fine full-page charming color drawings of arctic animals, a pictorial title page, and numerous text vignettes by N. Parker. Gift inscription on endpaper and light rubbing to tips and edges, else a fine copy in a very good DUST JACKET which has some chipping and a long closed tear at the upper spine and light chipping to the edges. A beautiful copy in the very scarce jacket.

A Collection of Colour Prints

$1600

Parrish, Maxfield and Jules Guerin

Item #2968 Inquire

Cleveland : J.H. Hansen, Publisher, (c. 1915). Folio, original tan boards, backstrip and fore-corners in gray linen, front cover printed in gray, pair of cords at fore-edges. Twenty color plates, each measuring 7-1/4 x 5 inches (18.3 x 12.5 cm.), tipped onto stiff card mounts, printed caption slips tipped onto upper corners. Light speckling to covers, else fine with all plates.

Bridge to Terabithia

$750

Peterson, Katherine

Item #2969 Inquire

New York : Thomas Y. Crowell Company, (1977). First edition. Thin 8vo full slate gray mesh cloth stamped in silver and blind. Illustrated with full-page line drawings and vignettes by Donna Diamond. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket which has light toning at the spine and upper extremities and small chips at the upper rear panel and the upper spine tip. Winner of the 1978 Newbery Medal. Very scarce in the first edition.

My Adventure in the Flying Scotsman

$1750

Philpotts, Eden

Item #1542 Inquire

London : James Hogg and Sons, 1888. Thin 12mo original wraps laid down on card boards. Light soil to covers and rubbing to extremities; half-title browned, else a bright, clean copy. Phillpotts' first book: Queen's Quorum #13, "…an old-fashioned tale of theft and attempted murder…peopled with richly Victorian characters caught in the fell clutch of melodramatic circumstance". Housed in a custom cloth clamshell box. Rare in wrappers.

Howard Pyle's Book of Pirates. Fiction, Fact & Fancy Concerning the Buccaneers and Marooners of the Spanish Main: From the Writing and Pictures of Howard Pyle: Compiled by Merle Johnson.

$4500

Pyle, Howard

Item #2971 Inquire

New York : Harper & Brothers, The deluxe limited edition, one of only 50 numbered copies of which thirty were for sale, signed by Merle Johnson beneath the limitation statement. Large quarto on Japan paper. Color mounted frontispiece, thirty-six mounted plates, thirteen of which are in color, three mounted illustrations, of which two are in color, and numerous b/w text vignettes. Original half cream rib-grained cloth, gilt, over grey paper-covered boards. Front cover lettered in black with a color pictorial onlay. The cover onlay is very slightly scratched, and there is some very light offsetting from plates, else a beautiful, bright copy. Laid in is a printed excerpt from a Katherine Pyle letter to the publisher: “I have not had such delight and pleasure in a book since, in the days long past, my husband used to put in my hand a book of his entire making…. In writing to Mr. Johnson, I have expressed to him my greatest pleasure in this fulfillment of a long-cherished wish of my husband that his Pirate stories should be collected in a book. This book far exceeds, I am sure, his highest hopes and I thank you for it in his name, as well as in mine.” A splendid copy of a rare edition.

Pepper and Salt

$700

Pyle, Howard

Item #1698 Inquire

New York : Harper & Brothers, 1886. First edition. Quarto pictorial tan muslin stamped in red and black. Illustrated throughout with line drawings by Howard Pyle. Pyle's first book of fairy tales. Very slight sunning to the spine and extremities, else a fine copy . Scarce in this condition.

Die Abenteuer Des Prinzen Achmed

$550

Reiniger, Lotte

Item #2972 Inquire

Berlin : Ernst Wasmuth, (1926). Loose as issued, complete with a title leaf conjugate with a contents leaf and four pages of text printed in double columns. With 32 fine printed, tissue-guarded, silhouette images from the film. Sheet size 9 by 11.25 inches. Housed in the original heavy paper foldover wrap with a silhouette of Prince Achmed on the front cover. Light wear to the outer wrap else fine with all the plates and text clean and fresh. A nice survival. Die Abenteuer Des Prinzen Achmed is the oldest surviving feature length animation film in the world, predating Disney’s Snow White by 12 years. Very scarce complete.

Absurdities, a Book of Collected Drawings

$750

Robinson, Heath

Item #1753 Inquire

London : Hutchinson & Co., No date. (1934). One of 250 numbered copies SIGNED by Robinson. Thin small folio; rebound in full green cloth, stamped in silver. Illustrated in black and white on every page with Robinson's hilarious commentaries and inventions. A very fine copy of this desirable Robinson.

Harry Potter and the: Sorcerer's Stone; Chamber of Secrets; Prisoner of Azkaban; Goblet of Fire; Order of the Phoenix; Half-Blood Prince; and The Deathly Hallows

$2400

Rowling, J.K.

Item #2973 Inquire

(New York) : Arthur A. Levine Scholastic, 1998-2007. Together, 7 volumes; the complete Harry Potter series, all in first American printings, and all fine in fine dust jackets.

Back-Trailing on the Old Frontiers

$700

Russell, Charles M.

Item #2991 Inquire

Great Falls : Cheely-Raban, 1922. First edition. 4to printed green pictorial wraps stamped in red. Illustrated with 14 full-page plates after drawings by Russell. One light mar to front cover, else fine.

The Etchings of Sir Francis Seymour Haden, P.R.E.

$750

Salaman, Malcolm C.

Item #2995 Inquire

London : Halton and Truscott Smith, Ltd., 1923. Folio half calf and linen boards. Limited edition of 200 copies. Reproduces 96 etchings and one woodcut. This copy retains the scarce suite of 15 separate plates on vellum, in their original envelope. Plates and volume are housed in the original publisher’s slipcase. Tape repair to upper slipcase, else fine throughout.

Fish by Schaldach: Collected Etchings, Drawings and Water Colors of Trout, Salmon, and Other Game Fish

$1450

Schaldach, William J.

Item #2923 Inquire

Philadelphia : Lippincott, 1937. One of 150 copies of the deluxe edition, SIGNED by Schaldach and with an ORIGINAL SIGNED ETCHING by Schaldach bound in. Quarto. Full publisher’s pictorial vellum gilt. Former owner’s name on front pastedown, else very fine in the original glassine and publisher’s box, which has some wear on one flap of the box lid.

The Snoopy Festival

$1950

Schulz, Charles M.

Item #2974 Inquire

New York, Chicago, San Francisco : Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1974). First edition. 4to pictorial cloth stamped in red. Illustrated throughout with b/w and color reproductions of Peanuts strips featuring Snoopy. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket which has moderate fading to the spine, two chips to the spine and a couple of other small chips at the edges. This copy with an original three-inch drawing of Snoopy, SIGNED by Schulz, on the half-title. A very nice copy with a wonderful drawing.

British Field Sports

$450

Scott, William Henry

Item #3007 Inquire

London : Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1818. First edition. Illustrated with 34 fine early full-page engravings, one with some hand-coloring. Octavo contemporary full calf, rebacked. Spine with a red title label and gilt sporting devices in compartments. Some wear to the boards and some very light scattered foxing to the preliminaries, but in all a very good copy, attractively bound.

Where the Wild Things Are

$9500

Sendak, Maurice

Item #2175 Inquire

New York : Harper & Row, 1963. First edition, first issue in a first issue dust jacket. Oblong 4to cloth-backed pictorial paper-covered boards. Very light sunning to the upper board edges else a fine bright copy in a near-fine jacket which is only lightly sunned at the spine and upper extremities and with two short closed tears and some rubbing at the upper edge.

The Trail of the Sandhill Stag

$950

Seton-Thompson, Ernest

Item #2928 Inquire

New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. First impression. Illustrated throughout by Seton-Thompson. One of only 250 copies on imperial Japan vellum paper. In publisher’s limp brown pictorial morocco. This copy INSCRIBED by Seton-Thompson on the limitation page. Fine in the original publisher’s box, which has light wear. A beautiful copy of this scarce edition. Rare inscribed and in box.

The Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare from the correct edition of Isaac Reed, Esq., with Copious Annotations

$2750

Shakespeare, William

Item #3005 Inquire

London : J. Walker et al., 1820. Stereotype Edition, complete in 12 tall octavo volumes. Period full red straight-grained morocco. Spines with four broad raised bands and heavily gilt in compartments. Covers with triple gilt rules and gilt decorative borders. All edges gilt. Light rubbing to joints and tips and a few old light marks to spines, else a bright, near fine set, internally clean and fresh.

Die Haggadah des Kindes

$850

Silbermann, Dr. A.M.

Item #2976 Inquire

Berlin : Hebraischer Verlag "Menorah", 1936. Second printing. Large 4to half red cloth and color pictorial paper-covered boards. Illustrations by Erwin Singer. Text in both Hebrew and German on opposing pages. With four fine movables: Moses among the rushes, the ten plagues, the parting of the Red Sea and the finding of the afikomen. All movables in fine, operative condition. Spine slightly soiled and boards rubbed at edges: light offsetting to the title page and scattered light finger soil. A very good, sound copy.

Grotesques and Fantastiques a Selection of Previously Unpublished Drawings and Poems

$475

Smith, Clark Ashton

Item #3013 Inquire

Saddle River : Gerry De La Ree, 1973. First edition, one of 600 copies. Published posthumously. Thin 8vo black cloth lettered in gilt. On the copyright page appears the inscription, “This is copy number 15 of 50. Bound for Forrest J. Ackerman”. As new with original tan pictorial wraps bound in. A nice association.

Cinderella

$550

Sowerby, Millicent and Githa

Item #2977 Inquire

London : Humphrey Milford, No date. (ca. 1920). Small 4to half white cloth and cream pictorial paper-covered boards. Illustrated with 12 wonderful full-page mounted color plates by Millicent. Plates are tissue-guarded and have gilt printed borders and captions on the mounts. Illustrated endpapers. A bit of very light foxing to the front cover, else a fine copy. Preserved in the original publisher’s glassine and the original publisher’s box. A beautiful copy of a charming work.

Music of the Wild

$800

Stratton-Porter, Gene

Item #2938 Inquire

Cincinnati and New York : Jennings and Graham & Eaton and Mains, (1910). First edition. Half-white cloth over green cloth-covered boards, stamped in dark green and gilt. Very light dusting to spine, else fine and bright in the original publisher’s box and the rare original printed glassine dust jacket. Box with wear, but complete.

Moths of the Limberlost

$800

Stratton-Porter, Gene

Item #2937 Inquire

Garden City : Doubleday Page, 1912. First edition. Illustrated with watercolor and photographic reproductions. Large octavo. Brown pictorial cloth stamped in dark brown. Fine in original publisher’s box. Box with wear, but complete.

Jesus of the Emerald

$800

Stratton-Porter, Gene

Item #2936 Inquire

Garden City : Doubleday Page, 1923. First edition. Thin large 12mo white pictorial cloth, decorated in gilt, orange, blue and green. Light foxing to edges of cover, else fine in the original publisher’s glassine and original box, which has light soil and one crack, else near fine.

An Essay on the Genius of George Cruikshank

$1950

Thackeray, William Makepeace

Item #2985 Inquire

[London] : The Westminster Review, [1840]. 60 pp: title page with the fine engraving of Cruikshank by Pailthorpe. Sheets from the Westminster Review, EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED with 56 fine Cruikshank illustrations, 20 in color. Two illustrations never published; the rest taken from various of his important early works and mounted to size. Quarto full crimson morocco, spine with five raised bands and with gilt Cruikshank vignettes in compartments. The four gilt vignettes are repeated on the front and rear covers, along with a large gilt representation of Cruikshank’s famous signature on the front cover. Trivial rubbing to the tips. One plate has three small fox marks at the margins, else the entire contents are completely clean and fresh. An outstanding example of this often-extra-illustrated work.

The Last Flower: a Parable in Pictures

$6500

Thurber, James

Item #1601 Inquire

New York & London : Harper & Brothers, 1939. Oblong 4to orange pictorial cloth stamped in black and white. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket which has a one-inch chip at the upper front panel and minor chips and rubbing at the extremities. Spine and edges lightly sunned. This copy is inscribed by Thurber on the front fly, and has three large original pencil drawings, one each on each of three preliminary pages. The drawings show one of Thurber's famous cartoon dogs and a rabbit. In the first, the dog chases the rabbit. In the second, the rabbit chases the dog, and in the third, order is restored, with the dog again chasing the rabbit. This is a marvelous copy, as Thurberesque as one will ever find.

The Players of Null-A

$675

Van Vogt, A.E.

Item #3012 Inquire

Boston : Gregg Press, 1977. First printing of this edition, a complete photographic reprint of a work first published in New York by Berkley Publishing Corp. in 1966. Published by arrangement with the author’s agent, Forrest Ackerman. Small 8vo green cloth with a red spine label lettered in gilt. This copy INSCRIBED by Van Vogt to Ackerman, “For Forrest Ackerman. Herewith inscribed this very special edition, written half a lifetime ago…. And here is the first hard cover printing in U.S. All my best wishes, A.E. Van Vogt”. A wonderful association between the writer and his long-time agent/collaborator.

Memoirs of the Celebrated Persons Comprising the Kit_Cat Club

$3000

Various,

Item #2988 Inquire

London : Hurst, Robinson, and Company, 1821. Large thick quarto (9 by 13 inches) full brown crushed morocco by the Guild of Women Binders. Illustrated with 48 full-page engravings of members of the club. This copy has been lavishly EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED by the insertion of 56 portraits, 47 views (some in color) and two autograph documents, all mounted and inlaid to size. Portraits include a fine large 1719 engraving of Shakespeare as well as period engravings of Queen Anne, George I, George II, Charles II and many others. Views include six color views by Ackerman of Westminster Abbey, a color view of St. Paul’s Cathedral and many more, generally dating from 1710 to 1830. Autograph documents include a short unsigned note from the Duke of Wellington. Spine with five raised bands with title simply lettered in gilt. Minor rubbing to the edges and tips, else a fine copy, internally exceptionally clean and bright. An impressive presentation.

The Loved One: an Anglo-American Tragedy

$375

Waugh, Evelyn

Item #2950 Inquire

(Bristol) : Chapman and Hall, No date. First edition. 12mo. Navy cloth stamped in gilt. Illustrated with line drawings by Stuart Boyle. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.

The Clan of Munes

$1750

Waugh, Frederick J.

Item #1675 Inquire

New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. First edition. Oblong 4to blue pictorial boards stamped in orange, black and gray. Illustrated throughout with 8 full-page color plates and 20 full-page black and white plates in Waugh's wonderful, fanciful style. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Rare in the jacket.

An American Dictionary of the English language; containing the whole vocabulary of the first edition in two volumes quarto; the entire corrections and improvements of the second edition in two volumes royal octavo; to which is prefixed and introductory dissertation on the origin, history, and connection of the languages Revised and enlarged by Chauncey A. Goodrich.

$1750

Webster, Noah

Item #2999 Inquire

Springfield : George & Charles Merriam, 1848. First edition of the first Merriam-Webster dictionary. Thick 4to, original full sheep professionally rebacked retaining the original spine and covers. Original black morocco label on spine. A few light scattered spots, but text virtually free from foxing. General rubbing and a few light flakes, but a sound, very good plus copy.